Paycheck Protection Program Loans – FAQs for Lenders and Borrowers

PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOANS

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

The Small Business Administration (SBA), in consultation with the Department of the Treasury, intends to provide timely additional guidance to address borrower and lender questions concerning the implementation of the Paycheck Protection Program (PPP), including both First Draw PPP Loans and Second Draw PPP Loans. This document will be updated on a regular basis.

Borrowers and lenders may rely on the guidance provided in this document as SBA’s interpretation of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (CARES Act) (as amended), the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act (Economic Aid Act), and of the Paycheck Protection Program Interim Final Rules (“PPP Interim Final Rules”)(link). The U.S. government will not challenge lender PPP actions that conform to this guidance,1 and to the PPP Interim Final Rules and any subsequent rulemaking in effect at the time the lender’s action is taken.

  1. Question: Paragraph 3.b.iii of the first PPP Interim Final Rule, subsection C.3.c. of the consolidated interim final rule implementing updates to PPP, and subsection (h)(2)(i)(C) of the interim final rule for Second Draw PPP Loans state that lenders must “[c]onfirm the dollar amount of average monthly payroll costs . . . for the preceding calendar year by reviewing the payroll documentation submitted with the borrower’s application.” Does that require the lender to replicate each of the borrower’s calculations?
  2. Answer: No. Providing an accurate calculation of payroll costs is the responsibility of the borrower, and the borrower attests to the accuracy of those calculations on the Borrower Application Form (SBA Form 2483 for First Draw PPP Loans and SBA Form 2483-SD for Second Draw PPP Loans). Lenders are expected to perform a good faith review, in a reasonable time, of the borrower’s calculations and supporting documents concerning average monthly payroll cost. For example, minimal review of calculations based on a payroll report by a recognized third-party payroll processor would be reasonable. In addition, as the PPP Interim Final Rules indicate, lenders may rely on borrower representations, including with respect to amounts required to be excluded from payroll costs.

As of March 3, 2021

The FAQs have been updated to reflect changes made by the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act enacted on December 27, 2020. The FAQs are in the process of being revised to reflect changes made by the Interim Final Rule on Revisions to Loan Amount Calculation and Eligibility posted on SBA’s website on March 3, 2021.

Open PDF to Read More